Voices. Knowledge. Solutions.
[…] Skip to main content

Voices. Knowledge. Solutions.

Procurement: Frequently asked questions

Are municipalities required to adopt a procurement code?

Yes. According to Section 11-35-50 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, "all political subdivisions of the state shall adopt ordinances or procedures embodying sound principles of appropriately competitive procurement no later than July 1, 1983." The content of the procurement ordinance or policy is left to the discretion of the municipal council. The law does not require municipalities to adopt state procedures.

Are there any model ordinances or procedures available?

Yes.